Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Bano B.V., located at Gotenburgweg 58, 9713 TM GRONINGEN, is responsible for processing personal data which is mentioned in this privacy policy.

Contact details

http://www.bano.nl

Gotenburgweg 58
9723 TM GRONINGEN
+31505416591

Erwin Balkema is the Data Protection Officer of Bano B.V. He can be reached by mail: erwin@bano.eu.

Personal data we process 

Bano B.V. is processing your personal data because you are using our services and/or because you provide it to us. Below you will find a list of personal data we process.

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP-Address
  • Other personal data you are actively providing by making a profile on this website, in correspondence or by phone
  • Data of location
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Account number

Special or sensitive personal data that we process 

Our website or service has not the intention to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16 years. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we are not able to check our visitors if they have reached the age of 16 and older. Our advice to the parents is to be involved with the online activity of their children, to prevent processing of data of children without parental permission. If you are convinced we collected personal data about a minor, please contact us at info@bano.eu, we will then remove that information.

The purpose of which, and on the base of what ground we process personal data

Bano B.V. is processing your personal data for the following purposes:

– Process your payment
– Sending our newsletter or promotional material
– To call or e-mail you if necessary to perform our services
– To inform you about any changes of our services and products
– Give you the possibility to make an account
– To deliver you products and services
– Bano B.V. will analyze your online behavior on the website with the intention of improving our website and align the supply of goods and services to your preferences.
– Bano B.V. also processes personal data if we are required by law, such as data we need for our tax return

Automated decision shape 

Bano B.V. makes decisions based on automated processed cases who may have (substantial) consequences for persons. This means decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without any human interference (for example a Bano B.V. employee). Bano B.V. uses the online plug-in Jumplead for sending automated e-mails.

How long do we save personal data 

Bano B.V. saves your personal data no longer than necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing of personal data to third parties

Bano B.V. does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it when necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. The companies we share our personal data with are: Oaktree (CMS), Google Drive (storage), Exact (Administration), Stetler (Accountant & Tax advisor) and Hostnet (Webhosting). We close a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf, to maintain an equal level of security and confidentiality of your data. Bano B.V. remains responsible for the processing.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, we use

Bano B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that will be saved in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone on your first visit to our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They make sure the website is working properly and, for example, remember your preferences. Also we can use this to optimize our website. We also place cookies thet analyze your online use, so we can offer customized content and advertising. We have already asked for your permission at your first visit to our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your browser to not save cookies or by setting up your preferences on our cookies page. In addition, you can remove all the information stored earlier on your browser. Check our cookies page for more information.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to see, modify or delete your personal data. In addition you have the right to revoke your permission of the process of your personal data or object the processing of your personal data by Bano B.V. and you have the right to data portability. Which means you can submit a request to info@bano.eu to send the personal data, we have from you in a computer file, to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request to review, correct, removal, data transmission from your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data. To make sure the request to review was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identification attached to your request. On this copy you can make your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of your identification), identification number and your social security number black. This to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible , but within 4 weeks, to your request. Bano B.V. wants to also point you out that you have the ability to file a complaint at the national supervisor, the personal authority. This is possible through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Bano B.V.  takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or if there are any signs of abuse, please contact our customer service at info@bano.eu.

Cookies

Cookies are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use

Privacy policy | Close
Settings